Who we are

Our website address is: https://teacupdementiatherapy.com.

Our contact details 

Name: Teacup Dementia Therapy 

Address: 20 Slater Road, Dorridge, Solihull, West Midlands, B93 8AG

Phone Number: 07951 031919

E-mail:[email protected]

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to 

We may share this information with our book producers – currently Photobox.  We may share this information with our partner organisation TanDEM care if you request we make a referral on your behalf for their services. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on Teacup password protected computers and a copy of your LifeStory book is stored on our book producer’s storage system (currently Photobox). 

We keep your LifeStory book content and contact information for 3 years in order to reprint should you request further copies.  We will then dispose your information by deleting from our computer systems. 

The recordings of your Teacup therapeutic LifeStory sessions will be deleted from Teacup secure computer systems once you have received your hardcopy book. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected] 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk